Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 21 sheets with 613 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
04 August 1939
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-04.08.1939_N
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Nordd. Lloyd, Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
8
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
Dritte Klasse
211
Bocsko
Maria
w
21.03.1882
verh
Pelpremvarsany
Ungarn
Union City
NY
geb. in O´Tura/Ungarn
more
Dritte Klasse
212
Daniel
Helene
w
19.10.1898
led
Wimpassing
Deutsch
Niederdonau
San Francisco
CA
geb. in Pilten
more
Dritte Klasse
213
Salzer
Leopold
m
20.10.1880
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
Kaufmann
Leominster
MA
geb. in Absdorf
more
Dritte Klasse
214
Salzer
Charlotte
w
19.10.1878
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
Leominster
MA
geb. in Prerau
more
Dritte Klasse
215
Safran
Hermine
w
29.09.1904
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
New York
NY
geb. in Radynuw/Polen
more
Dritte Klasse
216
Safran
Paul
m
21.05.1934
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
New York
NY
geb. in Wien
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
Jude
mos.
Dritte Klasse
217
Sandbank
Secharje
m
02.07.1905
verh
Burg
Polen
Sachsen
Kaufmann
Brooklyn
NY
geb. in Piskorowice/Polen
more
Dritte Klasse
218
Sandbank
Berta
w
15.09-1906
verh
Burg
Polen
Sachsen
Brooklyn
NY
geb. in Piskorowice/Polen
more
Dritte Klasse
219
Sandbank
Heinrich
m
20.03.1932
Burg
Polen
Sachsen
Brooklyn
NY
geb. in Burg
more
Dritte Klasse
220
Sandbank
Siegfried
m
25.01.1934
Burg
Polen
Sachsen
Brooklyn
NY
geb. in Burg
more
Dritte Klasse
221
Leiner
Anna
w
20.06.1921
led
Rax
Deutsch
Steiermark
Haushalt
Chicago
IL
geb. in Rax
more
Dritte Klasse
222
Lautz
Julianna
w
12.12.1921
verh
Freidorf
Rumänien
New York
NY
geb. in Freidorf/Rum.
more
Dritte Klasse
223
Neumann
Jaques
m
08.12.1880
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
Kaufmann
New York
NY
geb. in Wien
more
Dritte Klasse
224
Neumann
Hedwig
w
29.01.1887
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
New York
NY
geb. in Wien
more
Dritte Klasse
225
Petoe
Irma
w
04.07.1913
verh
Perkupa
Ungarn
Chicago
IL
geb. in Perkupa/Ungarn
more
Dritte Klasse
226
Werthammer
Egon
m
14
Wien
Deutsch
Ostmark
Brooklyn
NY
geb. in Wien
more
Dritte Klasse
227
Mueller
Rudolph
m
26
led
Stolberg
Deutsch
Rheinland
Bäcker
Philadelphia
PA
geb. in Eschweiler
more
Dritte Klasse
228
Buechel
Eugen
m
15.03.1919
led
Balzers
Schweiz
Landwirt
Milwaukee
WI
geb. in Balzers/Schweiz
more
Dritte Klasse
229
Strobl
Auguste
w
06.07.1890
verh
Vlasim
Deutsch
Böhmen
Greenwich
CT
geb. in Wien
more
Dritte Klasse
230
Strobl
Margarethe
w
16.09.1923
led
Vlasim
Deutsch
Böhmen
Greenwich
CT
geb. in Reichenau
more
Dritte Klasse
231
Gerber
Hans
m
17.09.1914
led
Prag
Staatenlos
Böhmen
Galvaniseur
New York
NY
geb. in Wien
more
Dritte Klasse
232
Both
Rosa
w
15
Dubrovnik
Jugoslawien
Bridgeport
CT
geb. in Dubrovnik/Jugoslawien
more
Dritte Klasse
233
Olencin-Balanik
Jan
m
09.06.1910
verh
Dlua Luka
Tschechoslowakei
Slowakei
Schmied
New York
NY
geb. in Nikolva/Slowakei
more
Dritte Klasse
234
Tripamer
Frank
m
17.03.1893
verh
USA
Maschinist
Chicago
IL
geb. in Loipersdorf
Dritte Klasse
235
Chadwick
Hallie
m
24.03.1892
verh
USA
Gärtner
Clearwater
FL
geb. in Crainville/USA
Dritte Klasse
236
Chadwick
Theresa
w
09.02.1899
verh
USA
Clearwater
FL
geb. in Stolberg
Dritte Klasse
237
Baker
Josephine
w
16.09.1894
verh
USA
Parma
OH
geb. in Cleveland/USA
Dritte Klasse
238
Roscher
John
m
25.12.1921
led
USA
Student
Erie
PA
geb. in Erie/USA
Dritte Klasse
239
Gellner
Rudolph
m
48
verh
USA
Monteur
Chicago
IL
geb. in Kehl
Dritte Klasse
240
Sager
William
m
11.06.1904
verh
USA
Musiker
Mc Keesport
PA
geb. in Katernberg
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.