Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 6 sheets with 160 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
25 November 1938
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-25.11.1938_N
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Nordd. Lloyd, Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
4
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
3. Klasse
27
Johler
Susanna
w
60
Ww
USA
Buffalo
NY
3. Klasse
28
Tonne
Walter
m
49
verh
USA
New York
NY
3. Klasse
29
Tonne
Antonia
w
40
verh
USA
New York
NY
3. Klasse
30
Spittel
Thomas
m
61
gesch
USA
Washington
DC
3. Klasse
31
Feiertag
Josef
m
39
verh
München
Deutsch
Bayern
Kellner
New York
NY
3. Klasse
32
Schmidt
Karl H.
m
50
verh
Gifhorn
Deutsch
Hannover
Musiker
North Bergen
NJ
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
Deutsch
Ev.
3. Klasse
33
Koentje
Karl George
m
33
verh
USA
New York
NY
3. Klasse
34
Koentje
Erna
w
26
verh
Wittmund
Deutsch
Ostfriesland
New York
NY
3. Klasse
35
Kraehling
Mathilde
w
32
verh
Dortmund
Deutsch
Westfalen
New York
NY
3. Klasse
36
Baudis
Adolf
m
34
led
Konstadt
Deutsch
Oberschlesien
Maschinist
Atlantic City
NJ
3. Klasse
37
Gutknecht
Grete
w
46
verh
Berlin-Halensee
Deutsch
Brandenburg
New York
NY
3. Klasse
38
Meyer
William
m
37
led
Winningen
Deutsch
Rheinland
Schlossergeselle
St. Louis
MO
3. Klasse
39
Kleinhempel
Bertha
w
38
verh
Innzell
Deutsch
Bayern
Columbia
PA
3. Klasse
40
Walther
Martha
w
41
verh
Oberpoelzig
Deutsch
Sachsen
Chicago
IL
3. Klasse
41
Kreiter
Anna
w
65
Ww
Bencecul
Ohne
Rumänien
Chicago
IL
3. Klasse
42
Mathiessen
Anna Erna
w
32
verh
Hoerpolding
Deutsch
Bayern
Brooklyn
NY
3. Klasse
43
Mathiessen
Erna
w
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
3. Klasse
44
Bartl
Viktoria
w
59
led
Wien
Deutsch
Oesterreich
Köchin
New York
NY
3. Klasse
45
Sajtlava
Frant
m
51
verh
Mala Bytca
Ohne
Tschechoslowakei
Fabrikarbeiter
Glassmere
PA
3. Klasse
46
Bode
Wilhelm
m
31
led
Dingelstadt
Deutsch
Sachsen
Assessor
USA
3. Klasse
47
Igel
Erika
w
57
Ww
Unterhaching
Deutsch
Bayern
USA
3. Klasse
48
Bahn
Magdalena
w
73
Ww
Wozenia
Deutsch
Rheinland
USA
3. Klasse
49
Buehmann
Anna
w
72
Ww
Beverstedt
Deutsch
Hannover
USA
3. Klasse
50
Becker
Berta
w
26
verh
Wesermünde
Deutsch
Hannover
USA
3. Klasse
51
Doepke
Johanna
w
29
verh
Wesermünde
Deutsch
Hannover
USA
3. Klasse
52
Kreutzmann
Anna
w
44
verh
Wesermünde
Deutsch
Hannover
USA
3. Klasse
53
Eickhoff
Bertha
w
61
Ww
Langen
Deutsch
Hannover
USA
3. Klasse
54
Schuhmacher
Emil
m
62
verh
Mahlspueren
Deutsch
Baden
Landwirt
USA
3. Klasse
55
Schuhmacher
Sofie
w
59
verh
Mahlspueren
Deutsch
Baden
USA
3. Klasse
56
Elster
Elfriede
w
9
Bremen
Deutsch
Bremen
USA
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.